Explore advertising

Search our
publishers!

Learn more

See how we make advertising better.

Contact us

Drop us a line
(or check out our FAQs)

Let's get started

Log in here
(New member?)

Project Wonderful Policies

Privacy Policy

Project Wonderful Advertising Corporation ("Project Wonderful") believes that your personal information deserves protection and we subscribe to the privacy principles set out in the Government of Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This privacy policy describes our practices regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information. By using our website you consent and agree to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and to the privacy practices set out in this policy. Project Wonderful expressly reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time.

General Statistics

Project Wonderful may collect and share non-personally-identifiable information about you, including property URLs, property statistics, and similar information with advertisers, business partners, sponsors, suppliers, service providers and other third parties. We may also use personal information and data collected through your emails and use of our website to generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use and for sharing with our affiliates. These statistics and aggregate reports will not contain any information that could identify you personally.

How do we collect and use personal information?

Project Wonderful is in the business of online advertising. As part of providing this service, we collect personal information from our users in a number of ways.

Unregistered members: We only collect anonymous usage statistics.

Registered members: Registration form information is collected through our platform upon account creation and stored in our database. Either your first name and last name or your company name is displayed publicly on your profile page and on various pages throughout the system, including without limitation in search results on publisher properties, during an auction process, and on ad box information pages; the option of which to display is controlled under your account options. You have the option of uploading a user image and selecting a user name: these pieces of information are also displayed publicly on your profile page and on various pages throughout the system.

How do we use cookies?

We also collect some anonymous (non-personal) information from visitors to our website through the use of cookies. Cookies are used on most websites. They are text files with a unique identification number that are transferred from a web site to the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are only used to identify your computer but they do not save any personal information about you such as your name or address. Most browsers can be set up to accept or reject cookies, or simply notify you each time a cookie is set by a website you visit. We currently use cookies to store your log you in to projectwonderful.com and measure ad conversions.

How do we protect your personal information?

We collect your personal information onto servers hosted by a reputable third party website hosting company. These are restricted access servers. Information such as passwords is one-way encoded. If you wish to obtain further information about our hosting company and its security measures, please email Voxel at their customer support address available at http://www.voxel.net/.

With whom do we share your personal information?

We may disclose personal information to our agents, suppliers, partners and service providers as part of making available our website and related products and services, including to third parties that reside in jurisdictions with less restrictive privacy laws than Canada. All such persons and entities are provided only with the information needed to perform their specific function and may not use such information for other purposes. They are also bound by contract to maintain the confidentiality and security of personal information and are restricted from using such information in any way not expressly authorized by Project Wonderful. However, Project Wonderful disclaims all responsibility, and will not be liable for any disclosure of that personal information by any such third party.

Exceptions

We reserve the right to use and disclose personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations and local, provincial and national governmental requests, to operate our websites properly, or to protect the rights and property of Project Wonderful and its advertisers, publishers, members, sponsors, providers, or licensors. Without restricting the foregoing, Project Wonderful may provide personal information in response to valid legal process, such as subpoenas, search warrants or court orders, or to establish or exercise its legal rights or defend against legal claims.

Contact Information

For questions or concerns regarding your personal information and our privacy policy, or to update, correct or delete your personal information, please contact:

Attention: Privacy Policy Officer
Project Wonderful Advertising Corporation
service@projectwonderful.com

Last update: August 23rd, 2010.


this is Project Wonderful | | | | about us | terms of service